House Policies

Responsible Service of Alcohol
Responsible Conduct of Gambling
Dress Regulations
Children
Privacy Policy
Complaints

Responsible Service of Alcohol

Paddo  promotes Responsible Service of Alcohol in the best interest of its members, guests, staff and community.

Responsible serving of alcohol is vital for legal, health and community reasons. Our society is now less tolerant of the irresponsible use of alcohol that leads to drunkenness, drink driving, unacceptable behaviour and underage drinking.

Paddo  has adopted the following House Practices, which provide the framework for the Responsible Service of Alcohol:

  • In order to prevent underage drinking, we will require acceptable Proof of Age to be provided when requested.
  • Persons who are believed to be intoxicated will be Refused Admission to our premises.
  • We will display and refer to our Intoxication Signs in order to support our responsible attitude and meet legislative requirements.
  • Patrons in this establishment will be Denied Service and Required to Leave the Premises if they are considered to be intoxicated.
  • We will not allow any indecent, violent or quarrelsome conduct on our premises.
  • We will educate our staff and our patrons as part of our Duty of Care to ensure they understand the implications of and abide by our Responsible Service of Alcohol Practices.
  • We will support and actively promote initiatives to minimise drink driving in order to safeguard the wellbeing of our patrons.

Paddo  will initiate these practices by:

  • Implementing, monitoring and modifying the House Practices on an on-going basis.
  • Preventing under-age drinking by insisting on the production of acceptable documentation such as a current photo driver’s licence, passport or proof of age card as detailed in the Australian ID Checking Guide.
  • Preventing intoxication by recognising the signs of intoxication and refusing to serve anyone to the point of intoxication. We will deny entry or service to anyone we believe is already intoxicated.
  • Promoting the service of non-alcoholic beverages, low alcohol beers and food.

Our responsible serving practices aim to:

  • Prevent under-age drinking.
  • Prevent intoxication.
  • Prevent violent or disruptive behaviour.
  • Prevent drink driving.

 

Responsible Conduct of Gambling

To promote the Responsible Service of Gaming, Paddo has a policy which complies with the various acts of Parliament that apply to the Registered Clubs Industry. This policy will be implemented for the benefit of our members, their guests and the community in general. Paddo encourages responsible practices in advertising and promotions to ensure that the Club is not providing inducements to gamble.

Signage to promote Responsible Gaming and where to seek help are posted in the gaming area and also throughout the Club.

Paddo will not under any circumstances provide cash on credit cards or the cashing of cheques.

Members and/or visitors to Paddo have the right to exclude themselves from the Club.

In order to provide support and advice, the Club’s Managers are trained to be a confidential point of contact for the club’s patrons, or the families of patrons, who believe they may have a problem with gambling.

Paddo encourages those patrons who self-exclude to keep in contact with the Club so that the club can assist wherever possible.

Providing information and training to Club staff on problem gambling is essential.

The concept of patron and employee care can help reduce problem gambling in the Club.

Staff are trained to ensure discretion in matters involving problem gamblers.

Dress Regulations

Paddo provides a comfortable environment where patrons are able to enjoy their surroundings and use of club facilities without disruption from others that are inappropriately dressed or behave in an unacceptable manner.

To ensure patron compliance with these principles, standards have been set for dress and behaviour.

Acceptable Attire

  • Neat, clean and tidy casual wear (no large tears or holes)
  • Clean Tracksuits (top and/or bottom)
  • Overalls and work boots (must be clean) up to 9.00pm.
  • Football shorts/stubbies of modest length and appearance up to 9.00pm
  • Dress sandals, boat shoes and scuffs – up to 9.00pm
  • Casual and sports shoes to be worn with socks
  • Dress shirts without collars (includes ‘T’ shirts)
  • Clean and tidy Football jerseys at anytime
  • Singlets and sleeveless shirts permitted in nominated areas of the Club and whilst entering and leaving the Foyer.

Unacceptable Attire (not permitted at anytime)

  • Barefeet
  • Untidy and/or dirty clothing or footwear
  • Offensive motifs or imagery on clothing
  • Gang patches or other insignia on clothing
  • Swimwear or revealing clothing
  • Helmets, hats, caps, beanies and bandanas other than for medical or religious reasons (facial features must be visible).
  • Offensive personal hygiene

General Regulations

  • Interpretation of the Dress Regulations is at the discretion of Duty Management.
  • Patrons under 18 years old are permitted in certain areas (restaurants) of the Club however they must be in the company of a “responsible adult” at all times.
  • Proof of Age and Residential Qualification are required for Temporary Members and Members’ Guests.
  • Club Members are required to produce their Membership Card upon entry and/or when requested to do so by Duty Management.
  • Management reserves the right to refuse entry to any person not conforming with licensing or club regulations.
  • Patrons who are intoxicated, abusive, violent or quarrelsome will be requested to leave and may be subject to disciplinary action.
  • Patrons requested to leave the Club by Duty Management must leave the premises immediately and not return within a 24 hour period or if deemed necessary may be suspended and subject to disciplinary action.

Children

Paddo is a family friendly venue and we welcome children of all ages. To ensure that all of our customers have a comfortable, safe and enjoyable experience, Paddo has a number of rules in place for members/guests and their accompanying children when on our premises:

  • Children must be accompanied and supervised by a responsible adult at all times.
  • Children are not permitted to be in the Bar, the TAB or the Gaming Floor area (even when accompanied by an adult), as per legislation.
  • Children are not permitted on Club premises between the hours of 12 midnight and 6:00am and (unless attending a member’s private event/function).
  • Children are not permitted to enter the Club premises after 10:00pm each night.
  • Children are only permitted on Club premises after 10:00pm if they are dining in the Club’s restaurants and must vacate the Club immediately at the conclusion of their dining.
  • Children may be permitted to enter the premises after 10:00pm for the purpose of attending special events as determined by Management.
  • Children must have footwear on at all times.
  • Bringing own food on to the premises is prohibited, as there is a fully stocked kitchen/cafe with a wide variety of food and drink. Baby food is an exception
  • Patrons are advised that leaving children unattended on Club premises (or in vehicles) is unacceptable conduct and will not be tolerated.

The accompanying responsible adult is to ensure that their child behaves in an appropriate manner when on Club premises and refrains from behaviour which is likely to cause discomfort or inconvenience to other patrons. Such behaviour includes, but is not limited to, screaming, running around unsupervised between tables, swearing, intimidating, and pushing or fighting with other children. Unacceptable behaviour of a Minor may result in the Minor and their accompanying Responsible Adult being asked to leave the Club premises.

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

Paddo is committed to providing exceptional customer service.

Paddo recognises that protecting individual’s privacy and making them aware of this privacy policy is part of this commitment.

Paddo provides premium hospitality and entertainment venues to its members and guests.  This policy sets out the approach which Paddo takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information.

This policy includes information on how Paddo collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information.  It also sets out how Paddo makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the relevant individual.

2. How Paddo collects and stores personal information

Paddo only collects and stores personal information where it is necessary to do so in order to perform one or more of its functions or activities, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The types of personal information collected by Paddo include member names, date of birth, occupation, addresses and photographs.

Paddo collects information from individuals by various means including, without limitation, by individuals completing membership application or renewal forms, mailing subscriptions, entry into competitions and promotions, and via access to our website.

Paddo also scans drivers’ licences belonging to guests of Paddo and operates CCTV cameras throughout our facilities.

It is necessary for Paddo to collect personal information primarily so as to ensure that individuals are supplied with tailored information about Paddo products or services.

Paddo also collects and uses personal information for the secondary purpose of:

  • provision of products and services;
  • accounting purposes; and
  • business planning as well as product and service development.

Paddo is also required to collect and store certain member information in accordance with the Registered and Licensed Clubs Act 1976 (NSW).

Paddo will be unable to allow individuals to join the club or to be a temporary member, unless they have provided the required personal information.

3. Use of personal information

Paddo uses personal information primarily for the purposes listed above.

Where Paddo utilises direct marketing to individuals it will ensure that individuals are clearly notified of their right to opt out from further direct marketing.

Paddo will not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Disclosure of personal information

From time to time, Paddo may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties.

Paddo may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions where that disclose or use is for a related secondary purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such disclose is within the individual’s reasonable expectations.

Paddo will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the use and disclose requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In the rare event that Paddo is required to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies or external advisors, Paddo will only do so in accordance with the Privacy Act or any other relevant Australian legislation.

5. Information Quality

Paddo reviews, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. Paddo will take steps to de-identify or destroy personal information that is no longer needed for a primary or secondary purpose after a maximum of seven years, unless the law requires otherwise.

6. Security of personal information

Access to personal information in both electronic or hard copy form is provided to a limited number of Paddo staff whose roles require access to such information. Paddo will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how compliance with its ongoing responsibilities are maintained.

8. Access and correction of personal information held by Paddo. Paddo will allow its records containing personal information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Paddo will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned, in accordance with the Privacy Act. Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their personal information should do so by contacting a member of the management team.  Paddo will not charge any fee for accessing or processing such a request.

8. Complaints

Contact with Paddo’s management team via phone or web inquiry will be the first point of contact for inquiries about privacy issues. Any formal privacy related complaints should be directed in writing to Paddo’s Chief Executive Officer. Such correspondence will be responded do within 7 business days.

The contact details for Paddo’s C.E.O. are as follows:

Chief Executive Officer
The Paddington.Woollahra Memorial And Community Club Co-Op Ltd
220 – 232 Oxford, Street, Paddington, NSW 2021
Phone 93328222 Fax 93323973

Email: admin@paddorsl.com.au

Paddo will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and in a timely manner.

9. Transferring personal information overseas

Paddo generally does not send personal information overseas. However, from time to time, Paddo may send your information overseas to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.  Where this occurs, Paddo will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.  Please note that Australian law may not operate to some of these entities.

Complaints

Paddington RSL Complaint handling procedure complies with the requirements of Australian Standard 4269-1995 Complaints handling (the Standard). The procedure is administered in accordance with the standard and general principles of fairness.

Complaint Handling Procedures

Any complaint on any matters connected with the management or services of Paddington RSL or the conduct of any employee of Paddington RSL, shall be handled in accordance with this Complaints Handling Procedure

A complaint made to Paddington RSL may in the first instance be made verbally to a Duty Manager who shall record the complaint in the Duty Manager’s Log.

A complaint must be in writing, contain the particulars of the allegations upon which it is founded and shall be formalised by the complainant submitting a written complaint during normal office hours, within 48 hours of the incident, to the C.E.O. utilising the “Paddington RSL Customer Complaint Form.”

The Paddington RSL Customer Complaint Form is obtainable here